Cost of Living in Dimmitt, TX

Population 4,143 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

45
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Buyers in Dimmitt can reasonably expect a home to cost less than three years of household income — $89,000 against $66,250 in typical earnings — a ratio that has collapsed to 5:1 or worse in much of the country. An unemployment rate of 2.1% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Geographically, Dimmitt is about 50 miles southwest of Amarillo, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 53% lower than Amarillo's $187,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 29
Rent 68

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Dimmitt

The median home value in Dimmitt is $88,500 — 71% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $890/month, 32% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $66,250/year is 11% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 74.0°F and lows of 41.6°F. Overall, Dimmitt has a cost of living index of 45 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 55% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$88,500
71% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$312,804
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$890/mo
32% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
8.3x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 65.0%
Renter-occupied 35.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$890
$126
Estimated Total $1,504/mo

White Bread (lb)
$1.912

Avg Commute
16.4 min
39% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
0.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.6%
Carpooled
19.4%
Public transit
0.5%
Walked
0.6%
Work from home
0.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 8.2%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 1.9%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$66,250
11% below avg
Per Capita Income
$23,916
Unemployment Rate
2.1%
57% below avg
Poverty Rate
14.4%
Labor Force Participation
71.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 19.0%
Graduate degree 3.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 27.8
Male median age 26.9
Female median age 28.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
74.0°F
Avg Low
41.6°F
Annual Precip
17.9"
20° 40° 60° 80° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 555967748392929183746354
Low °F 222632395059636154423023
Precip" 0.570.420.840.752.242.862.332.622.431.520.670.69

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Dimmitt, TX?

Dimmitt has a cost index of 45 (100 = national average). It is 55% below the national average.

What is average rent in Dimmitt, TX?

The median gross rent in Dimmitt is $890 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Dimmitt?

The median home value in Dimmitt is $88,500 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Dimmitt?

The median household income in Dimmitt is $66,250 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Dimmitt, TX?