Cost of Living in Fulshear, TX

Population 26,986 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

165
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Fulshear is effectively a commuter community: the average resident spends 42 minutes each way getting to work, well above the 27-minute US median. Housing costs ($546,000 for a typical home) tend to reflect the tradeoff between price and access.

Fulshear sits roughly 15 miles west of Sugar Land — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 34% higher than Sugar Land's $407,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 179
Rent 144

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Fulshear

The median home value in Fulshear is $546,200 — 79% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,889/month, 44% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $178,398/year is 139% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.4%, below the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 80.7°F and lows of 61.4°F. Overall, Fulshear has a cost of living index of 165 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 65% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$546,200
79% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$505,328
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,889/mo
44% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,025/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
24.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 91.0%
Renter-occupied 8.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,889
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,503/mo

Avg Commute
42.4 min
57% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
29.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
60.7%
Carpooled
9.4%
Public transit
0.4%
Walked
0.0%
Work from home
29.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 8.2%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 1.9%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$178,398
139% above avg
Per Capita Income
$62,708
Unemployment Rate
4.4%
8% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.4%
Labor Force Participation
60.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 42.2%
Graduate degree 26.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 37.4
Male median age 37.1
Female median age 37.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
80.7°F
Avg Low
61.4°F
Annual Precip
49.7"
40° 55° 70° 85° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 646874808792959490837467
Low °F 455055606974767672625346
Precip" 3.632.833.494.265.244.224.165.274.424.653.783.76

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Fulshear, TX?

Fulshear has a cost index of 165 (100 = national average). It is 65% above the national average.

What is average rent in Fulshear, TX?