Cost of Living in Hillsboro, TX

Population 8,375 · Texas · Data vintage 2023

52
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Hillsboro a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $118,000.

Geographically, Hillsboro is about 30 miles north of Waco, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 41% lower than Waco's $200,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 39
Rent 72

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hillsboro

The median home value in Hillsboro is $118,400 — 61% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $948/month, 28% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $55,761/year is 25% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.7%, below the national average of 4.8%. Texas charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 78.6°F and lows of 55.6°F. Overall, Hillsboro has a cost of living index of 52 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 48% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$118,400
61% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$147,365
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$948/mo
28% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
10.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$766
1 BR
$811
2 BR
$981
3 BR
$1,307
4 BR
$1,509
Owner-occupied 53.8%
Renter-occupied 46.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$948
$126
Estimated Total $1,562/mo

Avg Commute
23.7 min
12% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
3.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
79.5%
Carpooled
14.7%
Walked
0.9%
Work from home
3.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 8.2%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 1.9%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$55,761
25% below avg
Per Capita Income
$25,127
Unemployment Rate
4.7%
2% below avg
Poverty Rate
19.5%
Labor Force Participation
55.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 10.9%
Graduate degree 7.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 36
Male median age 35.1
Female median age 37

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
78.6°F
Avg Low
55.6°F
Annual Precip
36.4"
Annual Snowfall
0.7"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 596370788593979791816960
Low °F 364047556371747467564638
Precip" 2.592.683.313.304.443.351.822.052.874.412.712.87
Snow" 0.00.40.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.0

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hillsboro, TX?