Cost of Living in Manti, UT

Population 3,532 · Utah · Data vintage 2023

86
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Manti is a smaller Utah community of around 4000 residents, where median household incomes of $59,500 and housing costs ($272,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.8% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 70 miles south of Provo, Manti is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 38% lower than Provo's $437,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 89
Rent 82

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Manti

The median home value in Manti is $272,100 — 11% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,076/month, 18% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $59,500/year is 20% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Utah's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 5.9%. The climate averages highs of 66.6°F and lows of 34.6°F, with about 25.3" of annual snowfall. Overall, Manti has a cost of living index of 86 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 14% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$272,100
11% below avg
Median Rent
$1,076/mo
18% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
21.1x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$737
1 BR
$870
2 BR
$1,036
3 BR
$1,418
4 BR
$1,699
Owner-occupied 78.9%
Renter-occupied 21.1%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,076
$126
Estimated Total $1,690/mo

Avg Commute
24.9 min
8% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
8.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
67.1%
Carpooled
18.4%
Public transit
2.4%
Walked
3.3%
Work from home
8.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 5.9%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 1.1%
Property Tax 0.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$59,500
20% below avg
Per Capita Income
$25,848
Unemployment Rate
2.8%
41% below avg
Poverty Rate
15.3%
Labor Force Participation
54.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 17.8%
Graduate degree 8.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.1
Male median age 35.9
Female median age 40.7

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
66.6°F
Avg Low
34.6°F
Annual Precip
8"
Annual Snowfall
25.3"
10° 33° 55° 78° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 394758657687959382685139
Low °F 162127334149575646332315
Precip" 0.630.640.800.940.920.480.350.540.710.910.500.59