Cost of Living in Black Diamond, WA

Population 5,678 · Washington · Data vintage 2023

224
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Black Diamond's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $776,000 for a typical home, 155% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $144,728 that put it in the upper third of the state. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 1.1% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Geographically, Black Diamond sits roughly 10 miles east of Kent. Median home values run roughly 44% higher than Kent's $538,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 255
Rent 178

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Black Diamond

The median home value in Black Diamond is $776,400 — 155% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,340/month, 78% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $144,728/year is 94% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Washington charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 61.4°F and lows of 45.9°F. Overall, Black Diamond has a cost of living index of 224 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 124% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$776,400
155% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$194,220
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,340/mo
78% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,384/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
27.6x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$963
1 BR
$1,018
2 BR
$1,317
3 BR
$1,845
4 BR
$2,071
Owner-occupied 87.0%
Renter-occupied 13.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,340
$126
Estimated Total $2,954/mo

Avg Commute
39.8 min
47% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
21.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
68.8%
Carpooled
7.1%
Public transit
0.3%
Walked
1.1%
Work from home
21.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.7%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$144,728
94% above avg
Per Capita Income
$67,735
Unemployment Rate
1.1%
78% below avg
Poverty Rate
1.1%
Labor Force Participation
74.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 37.0%
Graduate degree 19.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.1
Male median age 39.9
Female median age 36.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.4°F
Avg Low
45.9°F
Annual Precip
34.7"
30° 43° 55° 68° 80° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 485055606671777872615247
Low °F 373740434954585753464037
Precip" 4.933.213.742.831.861.470.600.891.533.495.614.53

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 46 — Good
58.6%
Good air days/yr
165
Max AQI recorded
273
PM2.5 days
86