Cost of Living in Midfield, AL

Population 5,101 · Alabama · Data vintage 2023

55
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Midfield a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $94,000. A poverty rate near 24% adds context to the income figures — well above the US average, and worth factoring into any comparison with cities on the coasts or in the Rockies.

Midfield sits roughly 9 miles southwest of Birmingham — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 32% lower than Birmingham's $139,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 31
Rent 91

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Midfield

The median home value in Midfield is $93,700 — 69% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,199/month, 9% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $51,776/year is 31% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.3%, above the national average of 4.8%. Alabama's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 9.2%. Overall, Midfield has a cost of living index of 55 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 45% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$93,700
69% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$377,735
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,199/mo
9% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,198/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
6.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$646
1 BR
$688
2 BR
$857
3 BR
$1,132
4 BR
$1,309
Owner-occupied 62.1%
Renter-occupied 37.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,199
$126
Estimated Total $1,813/mo

Avg Commute
25.1 min
7% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
78.1%
Carpooled
13.8%
Public transit
1.4%
Walked
0.3%
Bicycle
0.7%
Work from home
5.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 9.2%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 5.2%
Property Tax 0.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$51,776
31% below avg
Per Capita Income
$22,208
Unemployment Rate
5.3%
10% above avg
Poverty Rate
23.9%
Labor Force Participation
58.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 11.3%
Graduate degree 6.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 35.4
Male median age 33.8
Female median age 36.5

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 61 — Moderate
20%
Good air days/yr
255
Max AQI recorded
312
PM2.5 days
53
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Midfield, AL?

Midfield has a cost index of 55 (100 = national average). It is 45% below the national average.

What is average rent in Midfield, AL?

The median gross rent in Midfield is $1,199 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Midfield?

The median home value in Midfield is $93,700 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Midfield?

The median household income in Midfield is $51,776 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Midfield, AL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Midfield is 9.2%. The Alabama state income tax top rate is 5.0%.

Is Midfield, AL affordable?

Yes, Midfield is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 55 — about 45% below the US national average of 100.

Midfield at a Glance

Population
5,101
Median Income
$51,776
Home Value
$93,700
Median Rent
$1,199/mo
Unemployment
5.3%
Sales Tax
9.2%
View all cities in Alabama →
🗺️ County data for Alabama

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities

Cities in other states with comparable housing costs