Cost of Living in Atwater, CA

Population 32,013 · California · Data vintage 2023

104
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Atwater lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $341,000 — 12% above the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in California. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 11.0% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Atwater is about 30 miles southeast of Modesto, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 18% lower than Modesto's $416,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 112
Rent 93

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Atwater

The median home value in Atwater is $340,600 — 12% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,219/month, 7% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $63,945/year is 14% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 11.0%, above the national average of 4.8%. California's top state income tax rate is 13.3% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. The climate averages highs of 76.4°F and lows of 48.2°F. Overall, Atwater has a cost of living index of 104 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 4% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$340,600
12% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$415,897
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,219/mo
7% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,650/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
23.3x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,195
1 BR
$1,241
2 BR
$1,544
3 BR
$2,163
4 BR
$2,556
Owner-occupied 52.3%
Renter-occupied 47.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,219
$126
Estimated Total $1,833/mo

Avg Commute
30.0 min
11% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.5%
Carpooled
10.3%
Public transit
0.2%
Walked
1.2%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
4.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 13.3%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 7.3%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$63,945
14% below avg
Per Capita Income
$30,133
Unemployment Rate
11.0%
128% above avg
Poverty Rate
20.0%
Labor Force Participation
61.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 10.8%
Graduate degree 2.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 33.9
Male median age 29.9
Female median age 37.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
76.4°F
Avg Low
48.2°F
Annual Precip
11.8"
30° 48° 65° 83° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 566268748391969591806656
Low °F 373942455258626157494136
Precip" 2.372.201.821.120.550.120.000.000.050.641.021.91

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 51 — Moderate
46.8%
Good air days/yr
129
Max AQI recorded
131
PM2.5 days