Cost of Living in Oakville, CT

Population 9,233 · Connecticut · Data vintage 2023

92
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Oakville a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $254,000. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.5% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located <5 miles northwest of Waterbury, Oakville falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 37% higher than Waterbury's $185,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 83
Rent 105

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Oakville

The median home value in Oakville is $253,500 — 17% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,378/month, 5% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $89,330/year is 20% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. Connecticut's top state income tax rate is 7.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. Overall, Oakville has a cost of living index of 92 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 8% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$253,500
17% below avg
Median Rent
$1,378/mo
5% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.3x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,133
1 BR
$1,306
2 BR
$1,653
3 BR
$1,992
4 BR
$2,363
Owner-occupied 73.2%
Renter-occupied 26.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,378
$126
Estimated Total $1,992/mo

Avg Commute
27.3 min
1% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
82.3%
Carpooled
7.0%
Public transit
0.1%
Walked
4.5%
Work from home
5.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 7.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 2.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$89,330
20% above avg
Per Capita Income
$48,949
Unemployment Rate
2.5%
48% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
Labor Force Participation
72.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 19.3%
Graduate degree 10.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46.1
Male median age 46.3
Female median age 44.9

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Oakville, CT?

Oakville has a cost index of 92 (100 = national average). It is 8% below the national average.

What is average rent in Oakville, CT?

The median gross rent in Oakville is $1,378 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Oakville?