Cost of Living in Baldwin, GA

Population 3,728 · Georgia · Data vintage 2023

64
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Baldwin is a smaller Georgia community of around 4000 residents, where median household incomes of $54,741 and housing costs ($175,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. A poverty rate near 30% adds context to the income figures — well above the US average, and worth factoring into any comparison with cities on the coasts or in the Rockies.

Located 40 miles north of Athens-Clarke County, Baldwin falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 36% lower than Athens-Clarke County's $272,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 57
Rent 74

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Baldwin

The median home value in Baldwin is $174,700 — 43% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $977/month, 26% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $54,741/year is 27% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 0.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. Georgia's top state income tax rate is 5.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.3%. Overall, Baldwin has a cost of living index of 64 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 36% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$174,700
43% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$464,616
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$977/mo
26% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.9%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$773
1 BR
$817
2 BR
$984
3 BR
$1,289
4 BR
$1,520
Owner-occupied 54.2%
Renter-occupied 45.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$977
$126
Estimated Total $1,591/mo

Avg Commute
27.3 min
1% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
7.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
67.1%
Carpooled
23.5%
Walked
1.9%
Work from home
7.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.3%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 3.4%
Property Tax 0.9%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$54,741
27% below avg
Per Capita Income
$22,808
Unemployment Rate
0.2%
96% below avg
Poverty Rate
30.2%
Labor Force Participation
66.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 10.8%
Graduate degree 9.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 29.5
Male median age 28.7
Female median age 29.8

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Baldwin, GA?

Baldwin has a cost index of 64 (100 = national average). It is 36% below the national average.

What is average rent in Baldwin, GA?

The median gross rent in Baldwin is $977 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Baldwin?

The median home value in Baldwin is $174,700 according to Zillow and Census data.