Cost of Living in Green Oaks, IL

Population 4,085 · Illinois · Data vintage 2023

168
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Home prices in Green Oaks run well above the national baseline, with a median of $654,000, though local incomes keep the cost-to-earnings ratio tighter than in coastal metros with comparable sticker prices. Median household earnings of $133,472 place the city among the better-paid Illinois metros. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.2% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Geographically, Green Oaks is about 30 miles northeast of Elgin, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 159% higher than Elgin's $252,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 214
Rent 99

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Green Oaks

The median home value in Green Oaks is $653,500 — 114% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,300/month, 1% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $133,472/year is 79% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. Illinois's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Green Oaks has a cost of living index of 168 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 68% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$653,500
114% above avg
Median Rent
$1,300/mo
1% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
41.9x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$651
1 BR
$741
2 BR
$899
3 BR
$1,196
4 BR
$1,364
Owner-occupied 70.5%
Renter-occupied 29.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,300
$126
Estimated Total $1,914/mo

Avg Commute
27.7 min
3% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
19.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
69.2%
Carpooled
4.6%
Public transit
5.2%
Work from home
19.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 2.5%
Property Tax 2.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$133,472
79% above avg
Per Capita Income
$78,872
Unemployment Rate
2.2%
55% below avg
Poverty Rate
7.6%
Labor Force Participation
51.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 29.6%
Graduate degree 28.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 48.8
Male median age 44.5
Female median age 51.2

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 42 — Good
74.9%
Good air days/yr
179
Max AQI recorded
0
PM2.5 days
243
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Green Oaks, IL?

Green Oaks has a cost index of 168 (100 = national average). It is 68% above the national average.

What is average rent in Green Oaks, IL?

The median gross rent in Green Oaks is $1,300 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Green Oaks?

The median home value in Green Oaks is $653,500 according to 2023 Census ACS data.

What is the median income in Green Oaks?

The median household income in Green Oaks is $133,472 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Green Oaks, IL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Green Oaks is 8.7%. The Illinois state income tax top rate is 5.0%.

Is Green Oaks, IL affordable?

Green Oaks is above average in cost of living, with an index of 168 — about 68% higher than the national average.

Green Oaks at a Glance

Population
4,085
Median Income
$133,472
Home Value
$653,500
Median Rent
$1,300/mo
Unemployment
2.2%
Sales Tax
8.7%
View all cities in Illinois →
🗺️ County data for Illinois

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities