Cost of Living in Oswego, IL

Population 35,463 · Illinois · Data vintage 2023

118
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

The Oswego cost-of-living profile is closer to the US median than most headline-grabbing metros — typical homes around $319,000, rents near $1,823 a month. An unemployment rate of 2.7% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Oswego sits roughly 6 miles southwest of Aurora — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 23% higher than Aurora's $260,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 105
Rent 139

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Oswego

The median home value in Oswego is $319,000 — 5% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,823/month, 39% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $119,881/year is 61% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average of 4.8%. Illinois's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. Overall, Oswego has a cost of living index of 118 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 18% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$319,000
5% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$413,256
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,823/mo
39% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,487/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.6x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$651
1 BR
$741
2 BR
$899
3 BR
$1,196
4 BR
$1,364
Owner-occupied 87.7%
Renter-occupied 12.3%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,823
$126
Estimated Total $2,437/mo

Avg Commute
32.9 min
22% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
16.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.1%
Carpooled
9.0%
Public transit
0.6%
Walked
0.4%
Work from home
16.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 2.5%
Property Tax 2.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$119,881
61% above avg
Per Capita Income
$46,279
Unemployment Rate
2.7%
44% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
Labor Force Participation
70.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 26.0%
Graduate degree 17.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 39.7
Male median age 38.2
Female median age 40.2

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Oswego, IL?

Oswego has a cost index of 118 (100 = national average). It is 18% above the national average.

What is average rent in Oswego, IL?

The median gross rent in Oswego is $1,823 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Oswego?

The median home value in Oswego is $319,000 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Oswego?

The median household income in Oswego is $119,881 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Oswego, IL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Oswego is 8.7%. The Illinois state income tax top rate is 5.0%.

Is Oswego, IL affordable?

Oswego is above average in cost of living, with an index of 118 — about 18% higher than the national average.

Oswego at a Glance

Population
35,463
Median Income
$119,881
Home Value
$319,000
Median Rent
$1,823/mo
Unemployment
2.7%
Sales Tax
8.7%
View all cities in Illinois →
🗺️ County data for Illinois

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities

Cities in other states with comparable housing costs