Cost of Living in Kansas City, KS

Population 154,776 · Kansas · Data vintage 2023

62
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Most of Kansas City's cost indicators track within a reasonable band of national figures, with median household incomes near $59,183 — a more representative starting point for relocation math than the headline-expensive or headline-cheap cities on either tail.

Cost Overview

Housing 48
Rent 82

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Kansas City

The median home value in Kansas City is $147,100 — 52% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,073/month, 18% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $59,183/year is 21% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. Kansas's top state income tax rate is 5.7% and the combined sales tax is 8.6%. The climate averages highs of 66.4°F and lows of 47.5°F, with about 11" of annual snowfall. Overall, Kansas City has a cost of living index of 62 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$147,100
52% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$193,898
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,073/mo
18% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,316/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
11.4x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$625
1 BR
$695
2 BR
$872
3 BR
$1,158
4 BR
$1,257
Owner-occupied 60.4%
Renter-occupied 39.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,073
$126
Estimated Total $1,687/mo

Avg Commute
23.8 min
12% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
8.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.5%
Carpooled
12.6%
Public transit
1.1%
Walked
1.3%
Bicycle
0.2%
Work from home
8.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.7%
Total Sales Tax 8.6%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.1%
Property Tax 1.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$59,183
21% below avg
Per Capita Income
$28,059
Unemployment Rate
5.5%
15% above avg
Poverty Rate
17.9%
Labor Force Participation
65.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 12.6%
Graduate degree 7.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 34
Male median age 33.5
Female median age 34.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
66.4°F
Avg Low
47.5°F
Annual Precip
38.1"
Annual Snowfall
11"
20° 40° 60° 80° 100° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec