Cost of Living in Mission, KS

Population 9,928 · Kansas · Data vintage 2023

89
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Mission a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $269,000.

Located 8 miles southeast of Kansas City, Mission falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 83% higher than Kansas City's $147,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 88
Rent 90

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Mission

The median home value in Mission is $268,500 — 12% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,181/month, 10% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $74,396/year is equal to than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. Kansas's top state income tax rate is 5.7% and the combined sales tax is 8.6%. Overall, Mission has a cost of living index of 89 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 11% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$268,500
12% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$322,607
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,181/mo
10% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,391/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.4%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$625
1 BR
$695
2 BR
$872
3 BR
$1,158
4 BR
$1,257
Owner-occupied 45.6%
Renter-occupied 54.4%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,181
$126
Estimated Total $1,795/mo

Avg Commute
20.7 min
23% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
19.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
77.3%
Carpooled
1.8%
Walked
0.8%
Work from home
19.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.7%
Total Sales Tax 8.6%
State rate 6.5%
Avg local rate 2.1%
Property Tax 1.4%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$74,396
0% below avg
Per Capita Income
$49,009
Unemployment Rate
4.2%
14% below avg
Poverty Rate
10.6%
Labor Force Participation
76.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 33.8%
Graduate degree 18.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 34.9
Male median age 35.5
Female median age 34.5

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 49 — Good
51.8%
Good air days/yr
165
Max AQI recorded
210
PM2.5 days
148
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mission, KS?

Mission has a cost index of 89 (100 = national average). It is 11% below the national average.

What is average rent in Mission, KS?

The median gross rent in Mission is $1,181 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Mission?

The median home value in Mission is $268,500 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Mission?

The median household income in Mission is $74,396 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Mission, KS?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Mission is 8.6%. The Kansas state income tax top rate is 5.7%.

Is Mission, KS affordable?

Yes, Mission is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 89 — about 11% below the US national average of 100.

Mission at a Glance

Population
9,928
Median Income
$74,396
Home Value
$268,500
Median Rent
$1,181/mo
Unemployment
4.2%
Sales Tax
8.6%
View all cities in Kansas →
🗺️ County data for Kansas

Explore county-level cost of living data

Similar Cost Cities

Cities in other states with comparable housing costs