Cost of Living in Hanover, MA

Population 14,800 · Massachusetts · Data vintage 2023

189
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Hanover's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $706,000 for a typical home, 132% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $174,821 that put it in the upper third of the state. At 6.8%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located 9 miles east of Brockton, Hanover falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 74% higher than Brockton's $406,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 232
Rent 125

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hanover

The median home value in Hanover is $706,200 — 132% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,642/month, 25% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $174,821/year is 134% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average of 4.8%. Massachusetts's top state income tax rate is 9.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 58.4°F and lows of 41.0°F, with about 69.3" of annual snowfall. Overall, Hanover has a cost of living index of 189 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 89% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$706,200
132% above avg
Median Rent
$1,642/mo
25% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
35.8x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,607
1 BR
$1,652
2 BR
$2,155
3 BR
$2,730
4 BR
$2,953
Owner-occupied 86.5%
Renter-occupied 13.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,642
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,256/mo

Avg Commute
34.5 min
28% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
20.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
71.4%
Carpooled
3.5%
Public transit
4.1%
Walked
0.1%
Bicycle
0.4%
Work from home
20.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$174,821
134% above avg
Per Capita Income
$70,366
Unemployment Rate
6.8%
42% above avg
Poverty Rate
5.7%
Labor Force Participation
55.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 34.1%
Graduate degree 22.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.4
Male median age 36.5
Female median age 44.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
58.4°F
Avg Low
41.0°F
Annual Precip
53.3"
Annual Snowfall
69.3"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 353745576776828072615040
Low °F 192128374756636255443426
Precip" 4.463.975.434.613.804.573.423.854.225.294.325.33
Snow" 18.221.212.81.80.00.00.00.00.00.81.712.8

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Hanover, MA?

Hanover has a cost index of 189 (100 = national average). It is 89% above the national average.