Cost of Living in Somerville, MA

Population 80,549 · Massachusetts · Data vintage 2023

252
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Somerville's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $899,000 for a typical home, 195% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $127,056 that put it in the upper third of the state. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.9% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Geographically, Somerville is part of the immediate Cambridge metro area. Median home values run roughly 14% lower than Cambridge's $1 million.

Cost Overview

Housing 295
Rent 188

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Somerville

The median home value in Somerville is $899,400 — 195% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,468/month, 88% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $127,056/year is 70% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. Massachusetts's top state income tax rate is 9.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. Overall, Somerville has a cost of living index of 252 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 152% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$899,400
195% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$914,965
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,468/mo
88% above avg
Zillow Rent
$3,322/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
30.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,429
1 BR
$1,498
2 BR
$1,963
3 BR
$2,405
4 BR
$2,811
Owner-occupied 34.3%
Renter-occupied 65.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,468
$126
Estimated Total $3,082/mo

Avg Commute
33.6 min
24% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
29.0%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
30.7%
Carpooled
4.8%
Public transit
19.6%
Walked
8.4%
Bicycle
6.4%
Work from home
29.0%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$127,056
70% above avg
Per Capita Income
$70,880
Unemployment Rate
2.9%
40% below avg
Poverty Rate
10.2%
Labor Force Participation
79.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 34.6%
Graduate degree 33.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 32.3
Male median age 32.3
Female median age 32.2

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 39 — Good
77%
Good air days/yr
101
Max AQI recorded
165
PM2.5 days
193
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

88%
4-Year Graduation Rate
11.1:1
Student-teacher ratio
11
Public schools
4,939
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Somerville, MA?

Somerville has a cost index of 252 (100 = national average). It is 152% above the national average.

What is average rent in Somerville, MA?

The median gross rent in Somerville is $2,468 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Somerville?

The median home value in Somerville is $899,400 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Somerville?

The median household income in Somerville is $127,056 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Somerville, MA?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Somerville is 6.3%. The Massachusetts state income tax top rate is 9.0%.

Is Somerville, MA affordable?

Somerville is above average in cost of living, with an index of 252 — about 152% higher than the national average.

Somerville at a Glance

Population
80,549
Median Income
$127,056
Home Value
$899,400
Median Rent
$2,468/mo
Unemployment
2.9%
Sales Tax
6.3%
View all cities in Massachusetts →