Cost of Living in Washington, MO

Population 14,948 · Missouri · Data vintage 2023

69
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Washington offers a notably favorable income-to-housing ratio for its region. The typical home — $218,000 — costs less than 2.8 times median household income of $78,510, a threshold many coastal markets passed a decade ago.

Located 40 miles west of St. Louis, Washington falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 18% higher than St. Louis' $185,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 71
Rent 64

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Washington

The median home value in Washington is $217,500 — 29% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $846/month, 36% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $78,510/year is 5% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average of 4.8%. Missouri's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.4%. Overall, Washington has a cost of living index of 69 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 31% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$217,500
29% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$302,014
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$846/mo
36% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
21.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$623
1 BR
$668
2 BR
$826
3 BR
$1,142
4 BR
$1,311
Owner-occupied 70.2%
Renter-occupied 29.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$846
$126
Estimated Total $1,460/mo

Avg Commute
22.9 min
15% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
77.1%
Carpooled
6.0%
Public transit
0.0%
Walked
4.1%
Work from home
12.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.4%
State rate 4.2%
Avg local rate 4.1%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$78,510
5% above avg
Per Capita Income
$40,062
Unemployment Rate
3.8%
20% below avg
Poverty Rate
7.6%
Labor Force Participation
65.9%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 19.6%
Graduate degree 11.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.1
Male median age 41.6
Female median age 40.7

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

92%
4-Year Graduation Rate
12.9:1
Student-teacher ratio
11
Public schools
4,053
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Washington, MO?

Washington has a cost index of 69 (100 = national average). It is 31% below the national average.