Cost of Living in Wildwood, MO

Population 35,168 · Missouri · Data vintage 2023

141
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Wildwood lands reasonably close to national benchmarks on most cost indicators, with a median home value of $473,000 — 55% above the US figure. That makes it a useful reference point for comparing with more extreme markets in Missouri.

Wildwood sits roughly 25 miles west of St. Louis — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 155% higher than St. Louis' $185,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 155
Rent 120

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Wildwood

The median home value in Wildwood is $472,800 — 55% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,575/month, 20% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $157,750/year is 112% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average of 4.8%. Missouri's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.4%. The climate averages highs of 67.1°F and lows of 45.1°F. Overall, Wildwood has a cost of living index of 141 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 41% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$472,800
55% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$562,681
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,575/mo
20% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
25.0x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.0%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$623
1 BR
$668
2 BR
$826
3 BR
$1,142
4 BR
$1,311
Owner-occupied 92.0%
Renter-occupied 8.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,575
$126
Estimated Total $2,189/mo

Avg Commute
30.2 min
12% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
22.0%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
71.6%
Carpooled
4.6%
Walked
0.8%
Work from home
22.0%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.4%
State rate 4.2%
Avg local rate 4.1%
Property Tax 1.0%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$157,750
112% above avg
Per Capita Income
$74,433
Unemployment Rate
3.0%
37% below avg
Poverty Rate
3.0%
Labor Force Participation
66.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 40.9%
Graduate degree 27.3%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 45.5
Male median age 45.8
Female median age 45

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
67.1°F
Avg Low
45.1°F
Annual Precip
39.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 414757687786908881705645
Low °F 222634445564686657453426
Precip" 2.381.983.484.584.564.313.303.443.023.103.282.32

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wildwood, MO?

Wildwood has a cost index of 141 (100 = national average). It is 41% above the national average.

What is average rent in Wildwood, MO?

The median gross rent in Wildwood is $1,575 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Wildwood?

The median home value in Wildwood is $472,800 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Wildwood?

The median household income in Wildwood is $157,750 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Wildwood, MO?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Wildwood is 8.4%. The Missouri state income tax top rate is 5.0%.

Is Wildwood, MO affordable?

Wildwood is above average in cost of living, with an index of 141 — about 41% higher than the national average.

What is the weather like in Wildwood?

Wildwood has average high temperatures of 67.1°F and average lows of 45.1°F. Annual precipitation is 39.8". Data from NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals.