Cost of Living in Waynesville, NC

Population 10,408 · North Carolina · Data vintage 2023

84
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Waynesville a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $255,000. An unemployment rate of 2.5% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 65 miles southeast of Knoxville, Waynesville is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 19% higher than Knoxville's $214,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 84
Rent 84

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Waynesville

The median home value in Waynesville is $254,800 — 16% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,105/month, 16% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $50,554/year is 32% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average of 4.8%. North Carolina's top state income tax rate is 4.5% and the combined sales tax is 7.0%. The climate averages highs of 66.5°F and lows of 42.6°F. Overall, Waynesville has a cost of living index of 84 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 16% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$254,800
16% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$348,097
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,105/mo
16% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,663/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$826
1 BR
$860
2 BR
$1,049
3 BR
$1,384
4 BR
$1,637
Owner-occupied 58.2%
Renter-occupied 41.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,105
$126
Estimated Total $1,719/mo

Avg Commute
20.5 min
24% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
12.2%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
68.4%
Carpooled
15.9%
Walked
3.3%
Work from home
12.2%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 4.5%
Total Sales Tax 7.0%
State rate 4.8%
Avg local rate 2.2%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$50,554
32% below avg
Per Capita Income
$34,577
Unemployment Rate
2.5%
48% below avg
Poverty Rate
15.3%
Labor Force Participation
55.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 18.8%
Graduate degree 12.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 47.4
Male median age 45.5
Female median age 51.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
66.5°F
Avg Low
42.6°F
Annual Precip
51.2"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 485159687580838277685850
Low °F 252834414957616054423328
Precip" 4.023.334.084.724.394.435.694.134.613.474.264.03

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 45 — Good
73.4%
Good air days/yr
112
Max AQI recorded
33
PM2.5 days
245
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

89%
4-Year Graduation Rate
14.6:1
Student-teacher ratio
15
Public schools
7,208
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Waynesville, NC?

Waynesville has a cost index of 84 (100 = national average). It is 16% below the national average.

What is average rent in Waynesville, NC?

The median gross rent in Waynesville is $1,105 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Waynesville?

The median home value in Waynesville is $254,800 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Waynesville?

The median household income in Waynesville is $50,554 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Waynesville, NC?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Waynesville is 7.0%. The North Carolina state income tax top rate is 4.5%.