Cost of Living in Union, NJ

Population 3,284 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

140
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Union a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $452,000. At 16.1%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located <5 miles west of Elizabeth, Union falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 15% higher than Elizabeth's $394,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 148
Rent 129

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Union

The median home value in Union is $451,500 — 48% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,695/month, 29% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $127,411/year is 71% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 16.1%, above the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 63.8°F and lows of 47.1°F, with about 31.5" of annual snowfall. Overall, Union has a cost of living index of 140 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 40% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$451,500
48% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$569,064
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,695/mo
29% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,581/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
22.2x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 68.4%
Renter-occupied 31.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,695
$126
Estimated Total $2,309/mo

Avg Commute
32.6 min
21% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
3.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
74.8%
Carpooled
9.9%
Public transit
7.0%
Walked
2.7%
Work from home
3.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$127,411
71% above avg
Per Capita Income
$47,711
Unemployment Rate
16.1%
235% above avg
Poverty Rate
9.6%
Labor Force Participation
77.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 25.1%
Graduate degree 9.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 47
Male median age 44.7
Female median age 47.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
63.8°F
Avg Low
47.1°F
Annual Precip
46.6"
Annual Snowfall
31.5"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404351637382878578665545
Low °F 262734445464696861493931
Precip" 3.422.984.133.873.974.344.664.153.823.793.334.14