Cost of Living in Croton-on-Hudson, NY

Population 8,205 · New York · Data vintage 2023

210
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing in Croton-on-Hudson sits 130% above the national median — $703,000 for the typical home — but median household incomes near $185,718 (149% above the US figure) soften the blow that similar pricing creates in lower-wage metros. At 7.5%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Geographically, Croton-on-Hudson sits roughly 20 miles north of Yonkers. Median home values run roughly 47% higher than Yonkers' $478,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 230
Rent 180

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Croton-on-Hudson

The median home value in Croton-on-Hudson is $702,600 — 130% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,370/month, 80% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $185,718/year is 149% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 7.5%, above the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 60.6°F and lows of 43.4°F. Overall, Croton-on-Hudson has a cost of living index of 210 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 110% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$702,600
130% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$797,031
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$2,370/mo
80% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
24.7x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 81.0%
Renter-occupied 19.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,370
$126
Estimated Total $2,984/mo

Avg Commute
50.8 min
88% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
28.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
43.8%
Carpooled
4.1%
Public transit
20.6%
Walked
3.3%
Work from home
28.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$185,718
149% above avg
Per Capita Income
$83,933
Unemployment Rate
7.5%
55% above avg
Poverty Rate
3.2%
Labor Force Participation
68.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 37.0%
Graduate degree 35.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46
Male median age 45.4
Female median age 46.2

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
60.6°F
Avg Low
43.4°F
Annual Precip
47.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 374048596978838174635242
Low °F 222431405059656457463628
Precip" 3.202.534.114.203.944.254.074.364.944.333.644.18

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 39 — Good
78.6%
Good air days/yr
198
Max AQI recorded
144
PM2.5 days
221
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

Croton-on-Hudson has a cost index of 210 (100 = national average). It is 110% above the national average.

What is average rent in Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

The median gross rent in Croton-on-Hudson is $2,370 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Croton-on-Hudson?

The median home value in Croton-on-Hudson is $702,600 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Croton-on-Hudson?

The median household income in Croton-on-Hudson is $185,718 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Croton-on-Hudson, NY?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Croton-on-Hudson is 8.5%. The New York state income tax top rate is 10.9%.

Is Croton-on-Hudson, NY affordable?

Croton-on-Hudson is above average in cost of living, with an index of 210 — about 110% higher than the national average.