Cost of Living in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY

Population 8,449 · New York · Data vintage 2023

232
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing in Hastings-on-Hudson sits 186% above the national median — $873,000 for the typical home — but median household incomes near $181,528 (143% above the US figure) soften the blow that similar pricing creates in lower-wage metros.

Geographically, Hastings-on-Hudson is part of the immediate Yonkers metro area. Median home values run roughly 83% higher than Yonkers' $478,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 286
Rent 152

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hastings-on-Hudson

The median home value in Hastings-on-Hudson is $872,500 — 186% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,999/month, 52% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $181,528/year is 143% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average of 4.8%. New York's top state income tax rate is 10.9% and the combined sales tax is 8.5%. The climate averages highs of 60.6°F and lows of 43.4°F. Overall, Hastings-on-Hudson has a cost of living index of 232 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 132% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$872,500
186% above avg
Median Rent
$1,999/mo
52% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
36.4x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$965
1 BR
$1,051
2 BR
$1,302
3 BR
$1,619
4 BR
$1,813
Owner-occupied 77.8%
Renter-occupied 22.2%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,999
$126
Estimated Total $2,613/mo

Avg Commute
44.1 min
63% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
25.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
43.1%
Carpooled
2.0%
Public transit
24.6%
Walked
3.2%
Work from home
25.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.9%
Total Sales Tax 8.5%
State rate 4.0%
Avg local rate 4.5%
Property Tax 1.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$181,528
143% above avg
Per Capita Income
$99,640
Unemployment Rate
3.2%
34% below avg
Poverty Rate
2.1%
Labor Force Participation
67.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 29.2%
Graduate degree 43.2%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 45.3
Male median age 41.8
Female median age 48.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
60.6°F
Avg Low
43.4°F
Annual Precip
47.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 374048596978838174635242
Low °F 222431405059656457463628
Precip" 3.202.534.114.203.944.254.074.364.944.333.644.18

💨 Air Quality