Cost of Living in Mogadore, OH

Population 3,737 · Ohio · Data vintage 2023

62
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Mogadore offers a notably favorable income-to-housing ratio for its region. The typical home — $168,000 — costs less than 2.3 times median household income of $74,313, a threshold many coastal markets passed a decade ago. An unemployment rate of 2.1% points to a labor market well on the tight side of the national distribution.

Located 6 miles east of Akron, Mogadore falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 51% higher than Akron's $111,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 55
Rent 72

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Mogadore

The median home value in Mogadore is $168,400 — 45% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $952/month, 28% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $74,313/year is equal to than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Ohio's top state income tax rate is 3.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.2%. The climate averages highs of 62.1°F and lows of 42.5°F. Overall, Mogadore has a cost of living index of 62 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 38% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$168,400
45% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$249,762
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$952/mo
28% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$686
1 BR
$748
2 BR
$929
3 BR
$1,199
4 BR
$1,374
Owner-occupied 87.3%
Renter-occupied 12.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$952
$126
Estimated Total $1,566/mo

Avg Commute
23.5 min
13% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
16.3%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
75.8%
Carpooled
5.8%
Public transit
0.8%
Bicycle
0.5%
Work from home
16.3%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 3.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.2%
State rate 5.8%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$74,313
0% below avg
Per Capita Income
$35,814
Unemployment Rate
2.1%
56% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.3%
Labor Force Participation
66.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 17.2%
Graduate degree 8.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 43
Male median age 41.2
Female median age 46.5

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
62.1°F
Avg Low
42.5°F
Annual Precip
32.5"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 374049627381858477655241
Low °F 212230405160646255443527
Precip" 1.831.452.482.833.563.673.653.003.182.532.322.01

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 43 — Good
73.9%
Good air days/yr