Cost of Living in South Russell, OH

Population 3,972 · Ohio · Data vintage 2023

148
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives South Russell a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $415,000. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.9% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Geographically, South Russell sits roughly 20 miles east of Cleveland. Median home values run roughly 341% higher than Cleveland's $94,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 136
Rent 166

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in South Russell

The median home value in South Russell is $414,700 — 36% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $2,176/month, 66% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $166,481/year is 123% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average of 4.8%. Ohio's top state income tax rate is 3.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.2%. The climate averages highs of 58.9°F and lows of 45.8°F. Overall, South Russell has a cost of living index of 148 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 48% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$414,700
36% above avg
Median Rent
$2,176/mo
66% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
15.9x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$686
1 BR
$748
2 BR
$929
3 BR
$1,199
4 BR
$1,374
Owner-occupied 98.4%
Renter-occupied 1.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$2,176
$126
Estimated Total $2,790/mo

Avg Commute
29.9 min
11% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
16.8%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
80.5%
Carpooled
2.1%
Public transit
0.4%
Work from home
16.8%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 3.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.2%
State rate 5.8%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$166,481
123% above avg
Per Capita Income
$78,860
Unemployment Rate
2.9%
41% below avg
Poverty Rate
4.2%
Labor Force Participation
64.7%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 43.7%
Graduate degree 26.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 45.7
Male median age 46.2
Female median age 45.6

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
58.9°F
Avg Low
45.8°F
Annual Precip
33.3"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 353745576877818074635140
Low °F 242531415363686760493830
Precip" 1.761.532.353.103.512.843.663.452.943.242.922.04

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data