Cost of Living in Lawnton, PA

Population 4,871 · Pennsylvania · Data vintage 2023

71
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Buyers in Lawnton can reasonably expect a home to cost less than three years of household income — $218,000 against $94,130 in typical earnings — a ratio that has collapsed to 5:1 or worse in much of the country. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 1.7% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 65 miles north of Baltimore, Lawnton is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Housing prices track closely with Baltimore's $219,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 72
Rent 71

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lawnton

The median home value in Lawnton is $218,100 — 28% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $930/month, 29% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $94,130/year is 26% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 1.7%, below the national average of 4.8%. Pennsylvania's top state income tax rate is 3.1% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 64.7°F and lows of 45.7°F. Overall, Lawnton has a cost of living index of 71 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 29% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$218,100
28% below avg
Median Rent
$930/mo
29% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
19.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$779
1 BR
$871
2 BR
$1,065
3 BR
$1,337
4 BR
$1,547
Owner-occupied 74.1%
Renter-occupied 25.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$930
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $1,544/mo

Avg Commute
20.1 min
26% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
18.7%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
72.3%
Carpooled
5.8%
Bicycle
1.2%
Work from home
18.7%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 3.1%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.0%
Avg local rate 0.3%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$94,130
26% above avg
Per Capita Income
$37,187
Unemployment Rate
1.7%
65% below avg
Poverty Rate
1.7%
Labor Force Participation
63.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 15.1%
Graduate degree 10.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 38.9
Male median age 37.4
Female median age 39.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
64.7°F
Avg Low
45.7°F
Annual Precip
41"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404353657583888579675544
Low °F 252634435363676658473730
Precip" 2.642.363.353.703.483.724.303.684.123.682.803.15

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 52 — Moderate
46.3%
Good air days/yr
255
Max AQI recorded
251
PM2.5 days
114
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Lawnton, PA?