Cost of Living in Lafayette, TN

Population 5,643 · Tennessee · Data vintage 2023

63
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Household incomes in Lafayette run well below national norms — a median of $44,924 versus the $74,580 US figure. Housing costs partially offset that gap (typical home values around $190,000).

Geographically, Lafayette is about 50 miles northeast of Nashville-Davidson, the nearest large metro. Median home values run roughly 50% lower than Nashville-Davidson's $383,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 62
Rent 64

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Lafayette

The median home value in Lafayette is $189,800 — 38% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $847/month, 36% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $44,924/year is 40% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.6%, below the national average of 4.8%. Tennessee charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. Overall, Lafayette has a cost of living index of 63 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 37% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$189,800
38% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$262,660
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$847/mo
36% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
18.7x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.7%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$731
1 BR
$809
2 BR
$948
3 BR
$1,265
4 BR
$1,510
Owner-occupied 49.1%
Renter-occupied 50.9%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$847
$126
Estimated Total $1,461/mo

Avg Commute
27.8 min
3% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
1.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
81.0%
Carpooled
8.4%
Walked
2.1%
Work from home
1.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 9.6%
State rate 7.0%
Avg local rate 2.5%
Property Tax 0.7%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$44,924
40% below avg
Per Capita Income
$20,467
Unemployment Rate
4.6%
4% below avg
Poverty Rate
17.6%
Labor Force Participation
65.2%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 9.5%
Graduate degree 3.0%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 32.6
Male median age 36.3
Female median age 28.2

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data

88%
4-Year Graduation Rate
15.9:1
Student-teacher ratio
8
Public schools
4,018
Total enrollment

Frequently Asked Questions