Cost of Living in East Highland Park, VA

Population 16,071 · Virginia · Data vintage 2023

79
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in East Highland Park stay well under national norms: a median home value of $211,000 against median household incomes of $69,750 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Virginia.

Located 6 miles northeast of Richmond, East Highland Park falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 36% lower than Richmond's $328,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 69
Rent 94

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in East Highland Park

The median home value in East Highland Park is $210,500 — 31% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,238/month, 6% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $69,750/year is 6% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.4%, above the national average of 4.8%. Virginia's top state income tax rate is 5.8% and the combined sales tax is 5.6%. The climate averages highs of 69.5°F and lows of 48.4°F, with about 8.8" of annual snowfall. Overall, East Highland Park has a cost of living index of 79 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 21% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$210,500
31% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$265,602
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,238/mo
6% below avg
Zillow Rent
$1,806/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$970
1 BR
$989
2 BR
$1,200
3 BR
$1,645
4 BR
$1,885
Owner-occupied 67.0%
Renter-occupied 33.0%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,238
$126
Estimated Total $1,852/mo

Avg Commute
25.6 min
5% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
13.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
73.0%
Carpooled
11.0%
Public transit
1.0%
Walked
0.8%
Work from home
13.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.8%
Total Sales Tax 5.6%
State rate 4.3%
Avg local rate 1.3%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$69,750
6% below avg
Per Capita Income
$34,172
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
12% above avg
Poverty Rate
12.1%
Labor Force Participation
71.0%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 14.4%
Graduate degree 10.8%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 41.1
Male median age 40.7
Female median age 41.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
69.5°F
Avg Low
48.4°F
Annual Precip
45.5"
Annual Snowfall
8.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec