Cost of Living in Hollins, VA

Population 17,005 · Virginia · Data vintage 2023

79
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Hollins stay well under national norms: a median home value of $228,000 against median household incomes of $73,588 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Virginia.

Hollins lies roughly 85 miles north of the nearest major metro, Greensboro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Housing prices track closely with Greensboro's $221,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 75
Rent 85

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hollins

The median home value in Hollins is $227,900 — 25% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,113/month, 15% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $73,588/year is 1% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. Virginia's top state income tax rate is 5.8% and the combined sales tax is 5.6%. The climate averages highs of 68.5°F and lows of 47.6°F, with about 14.8" of annual snowfall. Overall, Hollins has a cost of living index of 79 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 21% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$227,900
25% below avg
Median Rent
$1,113/mo
15% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
0.8%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$970
1 BR
$989
2 BR
$1,200
3 BR
$1,645
4 BR
$1,885
Owner-occupied 68.5%
Renter-occupied 31.5%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,113
$126
Estimated Total $1,727/mo

Avg Commute
22.4 min
17% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
15.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
77.6%
Carpooled
5.6%
Walked
1.1%
Work from home
15.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 5.8%
Total Sales Tax 5.6%
State rate 4.3%
Avg local rate 1.3%
Property Tax 0.8%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$73,588
1% below avg
Per Capita Income
$36,384
Unemployment Rate
4.1%
15% below avg
Poverty Rate
8.4%
Labor Force Participation
58.1%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 15.6%
Graduate degree 8.5%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 44
Male median age 40.7
Female median age 46.1

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
68.5°F
Avg Low
47.6°F
Annual Precip
42.8"
Annual Snowfall
14.8"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 475159707784888780705950
Low °F 293138465563676659483832
Precip" 3.172.893.513.494.314.664.283.374.062.963.043.08
Snow" 4.34.82.30.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.13.2