Cost of Living in Tolono, IL

Population 3,546 · Illinois · Data vintage 2023

71
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing costs in Tolono stay well under national norms: a median home value of $207,000 against median household incomes of $79,333 gives the city one of the more comfortable price-to-income ratios in Illinois. At 10.0%, the local unemployment rate runs well above the US figure, pointing to structural rather than cyclical labor-market issues.

Located 75 miles east of Springfield, Tolono is far enough out that local conditions diverge meaningfully from the big-metro baseline. Median home values run roughly 34% higher than Springfield's $155,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 68
Rent 76

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Tolono

The median home value in Tolono is $207,200 — 32% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,002/month, 24% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $79,333/year is 6% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 10.0%, above the national average of 4.8%. Illinois's top state income tax rate is 5.0% and the combined sales tax is 8.7%. The climate averages highs of 62.8°F and lows of 42.1°F. Overall, Tolono has a cost of living index of 71 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 29% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$207,200
32% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$261,080
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,002/mo
24% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.2x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$651
1 BR
$741
2 BR
$899
3 BR
$1,196
4 BR
$1,364
Owner-occupied 72.2%
Renter-occupied 27.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,002
$126
Estimated Total $1,616/mo

Avg Commute
21.7 min
20% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.6%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
91.8%
Carpooled
2.8%
Work from home
4.6%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) 5.0%
Total Sales Tax 8.7%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 2.5%
Property Tax 2.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$79,333
6% above avg
Per Capita Income
$38,292
Unemployment Rate
10.0%
108% above avg
Poverty Rate
4.1%
Labor Force Participation
76.6%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 18.0%
Graduate degree 7.7%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 35.6
Male median age 33.7
Female median age 37.1

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
62.8°F
Avg Low
42.1°F
Annual Precip
37"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 343952657684858479675239
Low °F 182231415262646255433224
Precip" 2.071.802.573.684.394.353.873.123.053.032.902.14

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 48 — Good
53.7%
Good air days/yr
277
Max AQI recorded
215
PM2.5 days
150
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Tolono, IL?

Tolono has a cost index of 71 (100 = national average). It is 29% below the national average.

What is average rent in Tolono, IL?

The median gross rent in Tolono is $1,002 per month based on 2023 Census data.

What is the average home price in Tolono?

The median home value in Tolono is $207,200 according to Zillow and Census data.

What is the median income in Tolono?

The median household income in Tolono is $79,333 per year (2023 ACS 5-year estimates).

What is the sales tax in Tolono, IL?

The combined state and local sales tax rate in Tolono is 8.7%. The Illinois state income tax top rate is 5.0%.

Is Tolono, IL affordable?

Yes, Tolono is generally considered affordable, with a cost of living index of 71 — about 29% below the US national average of 100.