Cost of Living in Groton, MA

Population 11,265 · Massachusetts · Data vintage 2023

178
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Housing in Groton sits 121% above the national median — $674,000 for the typical home — but median household incomes near $189,180 (154% above the US figure) soften the blow that similar pricing creates in lower-wage metros.

Located 13 miles west of Lowell, Groton falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 70% higher than Lowell's $395,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 221
Rent 114

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Groton

The median home value in Groton is $673,500 — 121% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,493/month, 14% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $189,180/year is 154% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.1%, above the national average of 4.8%. Massachusetts's top state income tax rate is 9.0% and the combined sales tax is 6.3%. The climate averages highs of 59.5°F and lows of 38.3°F. Overall, Groton has a cost of living index of 178 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 78% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$673,500
121% above avg
Median Rent
$1,493/mo
14% above avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
37.6x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
1.2%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$2,263
1 BR
$2,394
2 BR
$2,837
3 BR
$3,418
4 BR
$3,761
Owner-occupied 89.4%
Renter-occupied 10.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,493
Groceries national estimate
$400
Utilities local estimate
$88
Transportation local gas prices
$126
Estimated Total $2,107/mo

Avg Commute
33.0 min
22% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
26.0%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
63.3%
Carpooled
6.6%
Public transit
1.0%
Walked
2.6%
Work from home
26.0%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 9.0%
Total Sales Tax 6.3%
State rate 6.3%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 1.2%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$189,180
154% above avg
Per Capita Income
$75,687
Unemployment Rate
5.1%
5% above avg
Poverty Rate
4.3%
Labor Force Participation
51.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 35.1%
Graduate degree 30.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 40.4
Male median age 39.9
Female median age 40.9

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
59.5°F
Avg Low
38.3°F
Annual Precip
43.4"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 343745587078838274625040
Low °F 161725354656626051403022
Precip" 2.652.823.823.783.604.113.523.363.984.483.583.67

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 39 — Good
77%
Good air days/yr
101
Max AQI recorded
165
PM2.5 days
193
Ozone days

🏫 Schools

NCES CCD 2019 — public school district data