Cost of Living in Hinsdale, NH

Population 3,987 · New Hampshire · Data vintage 2023

69
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Buyers in Hinsdale can reasonably expect a home to cost less than three years of household income — $182,000 against $68,979 in typical earnings — a ratio that has collapsed to 5:1 or worse in much of the country.

Hinsdale is about 50 miles north of Springfield, the nearest large metro — close enough that regional housing and labor patterns are shaped largely by the larger market. Median home values run roughly 18% lower than Springfield's $223,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 60
Rent 82

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Hinsdale

The median home value in Hinsdale is $181,800 — 40% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,084/month, 18% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $68,979/year is 8% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 5.4%, above the national average of 4.8%. New Hampshire charges no state income tax, a meaningful advantage for take-home pay. The climate averages highs of 56.4°F and lows of 36.4°F. Overall, Hinsdale has a cost of living index of 69 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 31% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$181,800
40% below avg
Median Rent
$1,084/mo
18% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
14.0x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.1%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,061
1 BR
$1,180
2 BR
$1,548
3 BR
$2,013
4 BR
$2,052
Owner-occupied 79.2%
Renter-occupied 20.8%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,084
$126
Estimated Total $1,698/mo

Avg Commute
23.3 min
14% below avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
5.1%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
87.0%
Carpooled
4.9%
Walked
3.0%
Work from home
5.1%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax (flat) None
Total Sales Tax 0.0%
State rate 0.0%
Avg local rate 0.0%
Property Tax 2.1%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$68,979
8% below avg
Per Capita Income
$38,528
Unemployment Rate
5.4%
12% above avg
Poverty Rate
5.5%
Labor Force Participation
52.4%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 11.8%
Graduate degree 2.1%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 50.8
Male median age 51.4
Female median age 49.1

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
56.4°F
Avg Low
36.4°F
Annual Precip
46.4"
10° 30° 50° 70° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 313442556775817971594736
Low °F 131423334454595750393020
Precip" 3.042.983.873.793.644.494.013.864.334.763.514.12

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data