Cost of Living in North College Hill, OH

Population 9,564 · Ohio · Data vintage 2023

55
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

North College Hill is a smaller Ohio community of around 10000 residents, where median household incomes of $63,031 and housing costs ($125,000 for a typical home) give the local cost-of-living profile a distinctly small-town shape. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 6.6% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Geographically, North College Hill sits roughly 6 miles northwest of Cincinnati. Median home values run roughly 42% lower than Cincinnati's $215,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 41
Rent 75

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in North College Hill

The median home value in North College Hill is $125,200 — 59% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $991/month, 25% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $63,031/year is 15% lower than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 6.6%, above the national average of 4.8%. Ohio's top state income tax rate is 3.8% and the combined sales tax is 7.2%. The climate averages highs of 65.1°F and lows of 42.5°F. Overall, North College Hill has a cost of living index of 55 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 45% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$125,200
59% below avg
Median Rent
$991/mo
25% below avg
Price-to-Rent Ratio
10.5x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
1.6%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$686
1 BR
$748
2 BR
$929
3 BR
$1,199
4 BR
$1,374
Owner-occupied 61.4%
Renter-occupied 38.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$991
$126
Estimated Total $1,605/mo

Avg Commute
31.3 min
16% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
4.9%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
68.7%
Carpooled
17.6%
Public transit
8.6%
Work from home
4.9%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 3.8%
Total Sales Tax 7.2%
State rate 5.8%
Avg local rate 1.4%
Property Tax 1.6%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$63,031
15% below avg
Per Capita Income
$25,520
Unemployment Rate
6.6%
37% above avg
Poverty Rate
24.0%
Labor Force Participation
67.3%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 13.1%
Graduate degree 10.6%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 30.7
Male median age 30.5
Female median age 30.8

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
65.1°F
Avg Low
42.5°F
Annual Precip
41.4"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip
Month JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °F 404454677583878680685544
Low °F 222332425261646254423226
Precip" 2.912.413.494.634.594.063.672.953.043.173.163.34

💨 Air Quality

EPA AQS 2023 — county-level monitoring data

Median AQI 54 — Moderate
35.3%
Good air days/yr
193
Max AQI recorded
260
PM2.5 days
103
Ozone days

Frequently Asked Questions