Cost of Living in Bradley Beach, NJ

Population 4,264 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

221
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Bradley Beach's housing market reflects its status as a high-earning metro: $857,000 for a typical home, 181% above the US median, paired with household incomes around $94,722 that put it in the upper third of the state. The labor market has been unusually tight, with unemployment around 2.1% — below most comparable cities in the state.

Located 30 miles south of New York, Bradley Beach falls within that metro's commuting orbit. Median home values run roughly 14% higher than New York's $752,000.

Cost Overview

Housing 281
Rent 130

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Bradley Beach

The median home value in Bradley Beach is $857,200 — 181% above the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,710/month, 30% higher than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $94,722/year is 27% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 2.1%, below the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 61.6°F and lows of 47.0°F, with about 25.9" of annual snowfall. Overall, Bradley Beach has a cost of living index of 221 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 121% more expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$857,200
181% above avg
Zillow Home Value
$259,804
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,710/mo
30% above avg
Zillow Rent
$2,443/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
41.8x
Favors renting
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 48.3%
Renter-occupied 51.7%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,710
$126
Estimated Total $2,324/mo

Avg Commute
32.0 min
19% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
24.4%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
57.1%
Carpooled
7.7%
Public transit
4.8%
Walked
2.9%
Bicycle
0.4%
Work from home
24.4%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$94,722
27% above avg
Per Capita Income
$56,505
Unemployment Rate
2.1%
57% below avg
Poverty Rate
6.0%
Labor Force Participation
67.5%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 35.8%
Graduate degree 29.4%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 46.4
Male median age 38.3
Female median age 50.4

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
61.6°F
Avg Low
47.0°F
Annual Precip
43.3"
Annual Snowfall
25.9"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip