Cost of Living in Mays Landing, NJ

Population 6,178 · New Jersey · Data vintage 2023

82
Cost Index
(100 = US avg)
Page updated: · Data vintage: 2023 ACS 5-Year
Sources: Census ACS·BLS·NOAA·EPA·Zillow · Methodology

Under 25,000 residents gives Mays Landing a small-town character that shows up in every data point below — from the commute patterns to the rental inventory. A typical home runs $237,000. Unemployment has stayed elevated relative to the national figure — 10.0% as of the most recent ACS release — which shows up in household-income and poverty figures as well.

Geographically, Mays Landing is about 45 miles southeast of Philadelphia, the nearest large metro. Housing prices track closely with Philadelphia's $232,000 median.

Cost Overview

Housing 78
Rent 88

Scale: 100 = US national average. Green < 90, Red > 110.

About the Cost of Living in Mays Landing

The median home value in Mays Landing is $236,500 — 22% below the national median of $305,000. Median rent runs $1,150/month, 12% lower than the national median of $1,314/month. The median household income of $80,777/year is 8% higher than the US median of $74,580. The local unemployment rate is 10.0%, above the national average of 4.8%. New Jersey's top state income tax rate is 10.8% and the combined sales tax is 6.6%. The climate averages highs of 65.1°F and lows of 45.1°F, with about 17.4" of annual snowfall. Overall, Mays Landing has a cost of living index of 82 versus the US average of 100, meaning it is 18% less expensive.

🏠 Housing

Median Home Value
$236,500
22% below avg
Zillow Home Value
$302,676
Zillow ZHVI
Median Rent
$1,150/mo
12% below avg
Zillow Rent
$2,400/mo
Zillow ZORI
Price-to-Rent Ratio
17.1x
Favors buying
Property Tax Rate
2.5%
Effective rate

HUD Fair Market Rents by Bedroom

Studio
$1,474
1 BR
$1,654
2 BR
$2,040
3 BR
$2,550
4 BR
$2,885
Owner-occupied 73.4%
Renter-occupied 26.6%

💰 Estimated Monthly Budget

Rent median rent
$1,150
$126
Estimated Total $1,764/mo

Avg Commute
37.2 min
38% above avg
Gas Price
$3.145/gal
0% below avg
Work From Home
6.5%

Commute Mode

Drove alone
82.7%
Carpooled
10.5%
Walked
0.3%
Work from home
6.5%

📋 Taxes

State Income Tax 10.8%
Total Sales Tax 6.6%
State rate 6.6%
Avg local rate -0.0%
Property Tax 2.5%

💼 Income & Employment

Median Household Income
$80,777
8% above avg
Per Capita Income
$43,972
Unemployment Rate
10.0%
107% above avg
Poverty Rate
3.2%
Labor Force Participation
60.8%

🎓 Education

Bachelor's degree+ 24.0%
Graduate degree 11.9%

👥 Demographics

Median Age 37.2
Male median age 35.7
Female median age 42

🌤 Climate

NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals

Avg High
65.1°F
Avg Low
45.1°F
Annual Precip
46"
Annual Snowfall
17.4"
20° 38° 55° 73° 90° JFMAMJJASOND High Low Precip