Guide · 2026

💼 Best Cities for Young Professionals (2026)

We ranked US cities with 50,000+ residents by how well they balance income against housing costs and job market health. The cities here let young professionals build savings — not just pay rent. Based on 2023 Census ACS data.

Data: 2023 Census ACS 5-Year Estimates · Updated April 2026

By Eric Samuels · Founder & Editor
Published January 1, 2026 · Updated April 25, 2026

Key Findings

  • 1. Florissant, MO ranks #1 — median household income of $66,344 with a price-to-income ratio of just 2.1x and unemployment at 5.1%.
  • 2. The average median income across the top 20 cities is $62,862 — -16% above the national median of $74,580.
  • 3. The top 20 cities average 5.1% unemployment — reflecting tight local labor markets where young professionals can find and switch jobs more easily.
  • 4. Many top cities are mid-size metros (50,000–300,000 residents) — large enough for career opportunities but without the housing premium of gateway metros like NYC, LA, or SF.
Income tier: $80k+ (high income) $60–80k (mid income) Under $60k (lower income)
Top 10 cities for young professionals by median income
Florissant, MO $66k (2.1× home/income) Irondequoit, NY $77k (2.2× home/income) Enid, OK $63k (2.3× home/income) Harlingen, TX $56k (2.2× home/income) Wichita Falls, TX $59k (2.4× home/income) Decatur, IL $51k (1.9× home/income) Topeka, KS $56k (2.3× home/income) Cuyahoga Falls, OH $71k (2.5× home/income) Bloomington, IL $75k (2.6× home/income) Bellevue, NE $87k (2.6× home/income)
Where the income side of the equation looks healthiest. The full ranking below also weighs price-to-income ratio and unemployment.

Top 40 Cities for Young Professionals

Cities with 50,000+ population · Scored by price-to-income ratio (40%), rent burden (40%), and unemployment rate (20%)

1
Florissant, MO
51,915 residents
Income $66,344
Rent $1,259/mo
Price/Income 2.1x
Unemp. 5.1%
2
Irondequoit, NY
50,438 residents
Income $76,871
Rent $1,110/mo
Price/Income 2.2x
Unemp. 4.7%
3
Enid, OK
50,821 residents
Income $63,472
Rent $906/mo
Price/Income 2.3x
Unemp. 4.5%
4
Harlingen, TX
71,669 residents
Income $55,891
Rent $893/mo
Price/Income 2.2x
Unemp. 5.1%
5
Wichita Falls, TX
102,558 residents
Income $58,568
Rent $978/mo
Price/Income 2.4x
Unemp. 3.5%
6
Decatur, IL
70,368 residents
Income $50,809
Rent $796/mo
Price/Income 1.9x
Unemp. 8.9%
7
Topeka, KS
126,103 residents
Income $55,902
Rent $947/mo
Price/Income 2.3x
Unemp. 4.9%
8
Cuyahoga Falls, OH
50,864 residents
Income $70,645
Rent $1,029/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 4.0%
9
Bloomington, IL
78,703 residents
Income $75,449
Rent $1,004/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 2.6%
10
Bellevue, NE
64,355 residents
Income $87,343
Rent $1,202/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 2.6%
11
Moore, OK
63,045 residents
Income $76,941
Rent $1,276/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 4.2%
12
Sioux City, IA
85,651 residents
Income $65,473
Rent $936/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 4.5%
13
Kokomo, IN
59,375 residents
Income $54,195
Rent $917/mo
Price/Income 2.3x
Unemp. 5.8%
14
Youngstown, OH
59,605 residents
Income $34,746
Rent $718/mo
Price/Income 1.7x
Unemp. 11.9%
15
Cheektowaga, NY
76,251 residents
Income $66,293
Rent $1,025/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 3.8%
16
Tonawanda Town, NY
56,973 residents
Income $76,644
Rent $1,062/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 3.5%
17
Pharr, TX
79,809 residents
Income $49,884
Rent $990/mo
Price/Income 2.2x
Unemp. 6.8%
18
Oshkosh, WI
66,247 residents
Income $61,929
Rent $908/mo
Price/Income 2.7x
Unemp. 2.6%
19
Port Arthur, TX
55,779 residents
Income $45,752
Rent $996/mo
Price/Income 2.1x
Unemp. 7.9%
20
Council Bluffs, IA
62,564 residents
Income $64,092
Rent $980/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 4.2%
21
Cedar Rapids, IA
136,859 residents
Income $67,859
Rent $925/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 3.9%
22
Madison, AL
58,335 residents
Income $131,436
Rent $1,375/mo
Price/Income 2.8x
Unemp. 2.5%
23
Atascocita, TX
93,926 residents
Income $114,443
Rent $1,794/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 5.1%
24
Davenport, IA
101,083 residents
Income $64,497
Rent $930/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 4.8%
25
Parma, OH
80,131 residents
Income $67,425
Rent $1,053/mo
Price/Income 2.3x
Unemp. 6.5%
26
Anderson, IN
54,930 residents
Income $47,221
Rent $909/mo
Price/Income 2.2x
Unemp. 7.5%
27
South Bend, IN
102,866 residents
Income $52,512
Rent $1,000/mo
Price/Income 2.4x
Unemp. 6.0%
28
Springfield, IL
113,714 residents
Income $65,537
Rent $945/mo
Price/Income 2.4x
Unemp. 6.7%
29
Evansville, IN
116,441 residents
Income $52,251
Rent $949/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 5.3%
30
St. Peters, MO
58,200 residents
Income $89,827
Rent $1,291/mo
Price/Income 2.8x
Unemp. 2.3%
31
Muncie, IN
64,739 residents
Income $43,395
Rent $867/mo
Price/Income 2.1x
Unemp. 8.6%
32
Kettering, OH
57,442 residents
Income $71,619
Rent $983/mo
Price/Income 2.7x
Unemp. 3.8%
33
Waukegan, IL
88,919 residents
Income $70,578
Rent $1,163/mo
Price/Income 2.5x
Unemp. 5.3%
34
Elkhart, IN
53,726 residents
Income $47,885
Rent $981/mo
Price/Income 2.7x
Unemp. 3.5%
35
St. Joseph, MO
71,542 residents
Income $55,578
Rent $884/mo
Price/Income 2.6x
Unemp. 4.7%
36
Kansas City, KS
154,776 residents
Income $59,183
Rent $1,073/mo
Price/Income 2.5x